jpg
Business China

China Working Visa

+86-020-2917 9715 proposal@set-up-company.com
Visitors to the Mainland of the People's Republic of China must obtain a visa from one of China embassies unless they come from one of the visa exempt countries. The two Special Administrative Regions – Hong Kong and Macau – maintain their own independent border control policy and thus have their own visa requirements.


Visa Categories

Description of Visa

C

Issued to foreign crew members of means of international transportation, including aircraft, trains and ships,
or motor vehicle drivers engaged in cross-border transport activities, or to the accompanying family members
of the crew members of the above-mentioned ships.

D

Issued to those who intend to reside in China permanently.

F

Issued to those who intend to go to China for exchanges, visits,study tour,and other activities.

G

Issued to those who intend to transit through China.

J1

Issued to resident foreign journalists of foreign news organizations stationed in China.The intended duration
of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

J2

Issued to foreign journalists who intend to go to China for short-term news coverage.The intended duration of stay in
China is no more than 180 days.

L

Issued to those who intend to go to China as a tourist.

M

Issued to those who intend to go to China for commercial and trade activities.

Q1

Issued to those who are family members of Chinese citizens or of foreigners with Chinese permanent residence and
intend to go to China for family reunion, or to those who intend to go to China for the purpose of foster care. The
intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days. "Family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters,
spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents, grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

Q2

Issued to those who intend to visit their relatives who are Chinese citizens residing in China or foreigners with permanent
residence in China. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

R

Issued to those who are high-level talents or whose skills are urgently needed in China.

S1

Issued to those who intend to go to China to visit the foreigners working or studying in China to whom they are spouses,
parents, sons or daughters under the age of 18 or parents-in-law,or to those who intend to go to China for other private
affairs. The intended duration of stay in China exceeds 180 days.

S2

Issued to those who intend to visit their family members who are foreigners working or studying in China,or to those who
intend to go to China for other private matters. The intended duration of stay in China is no more than 180 days.

"family members" refers to spouses, parents, sons, daughters, spouses of sons or daughters, brothers, sisters, grandparents,
grandsons, granddaughters and parents-in-law.

X1

Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of more than 180 days.

X2

Issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.


Issued to those who intend to work in China.



China Working Visa

Term of Validity


The term of validity of a visa refers to the time limit for the entry of the holder from the date of issuance of the visa. 

If the visa holder uses the visa while beyond the term of validity, then the visa is called an invalid visa. Some countries issue valid entry visa for 3 months, and some countries issue 1-month valid entry visa. Some countries have strict limits on visa validity, such as Germany only issuing the visa according to the date of application. Transit visas are generally valid for short periods.

Duration of Each Stay


Duration of each stay refers to the length of stay permitted for the visa holder after he entered the country. 

The difference between the duration of each stay and the validity of the visa is that the term of validity of the visa refers to the time limit of the visa, that is, within the stipulated time, the holder may enter or pass the country. 

For instance, as a country of entry and exit visas are valid for 3 months, duration of each stay for 15 days, then the visa holder may enter or exit the country from the issuing date of the visa. However, from the date of entry, the visa holder will have 15 days utmost before exit. Some countries prescribe that the visa holder must enter the country within three months after the visa issued, and 1-month duration of each stay; while some countries have the same visa entry deadline and duration of each stay. For example, the period of validity and duration of each stay of the us visa will be 3 months, i.e. the entry will be valid for 3 months and only 3 months’ stay after arrival. The validity period of a visa is usually one month or three months. The longest is half year or a year or more, such as employment and student visa; The shortest is 3 days or 7 days, such as a transit visa.
 

Entries


In addition to the term of validity and duration of each stay, the visa also stipulates entries. 

Visas are generally divided into one entry valid visa, two and multiple entries valid visas. The valid entries of the visa indicate the validity of the visa. 

A two entries visa can be used twice during the validity of the visa. A multiple entry visa can be used by the holder to enter the country several times during the validity of the visa. In Australia and India, for example, some tourist visas ’holders are allowed to enter and exit the country repeatedly in three months or six months. In some countries, employee visas are also valid for multiple entries. The visa types, validity time and entries will be issued based on the applicants’ specific circumstances.

If you still have unanswered questions, you can leave your contact below.

Download:

1. Regulations of the People's Republic of China on Administration of the Entry and Exit of Foreigners

2. Regulations of the People's Republic of China on Administration of the Entry and Exit of Foreigners


In recent years, as China has become more and more important in the world economy, many foreigners have come to China to seek a career. According to Chinese law, foreigners must apply for work visas for a legally employment in China. It is not an identity card, but an indispensable part of the new life in China.

China Working Visa - Business China

The Significance of China Working Visa


  • It is your long-term pass to work and life in China;
  • You can bring your family members to China after family visa arranged based on working visa;
  • Working visa can be extended within China without exit the country, saving time, money and energy;
  • Having a working visa can improve credibility and is conducive to business management in china.

Document Checklist for China Working Visa Application


  • Passport
  • Visa Application Form and Photo
  • Proof of legal stay or residence status
  • Photocopy of previous Chinese passports or previous Chinese visas
  • Employment certification
  • Academic degree certification
  • Health certification
  • Work qualification
  • Non-criminal certificate
  • Company Business License
  • Company Seal
  • Other required documents (if applicable)

  • James Oliver "True professionals, very helpful and dedicated. Your support team is fantastic."
  • Robert Gatti "Our advisor was brilliant and we were given more help that we knew we needed. What I liked most about Business China's service was the prompt and businesslike approach.It helped us dramatically. At a...
  • Vivian Belfanti "Quality work and friendliness is why I chose to work with Business China. Business China is organized very easy to work with."
  • Tim Orchard "Thanks to Business China’s professional guiding and efficient processing about company incorporation and VAT refunding, our new entity in Guangzhou already step into a virtuous circle. I have to say...
  • Victor Declety "Business China allows us to focus on our customers instead of being tangled into enterprise level business incorporation and maintance."
  • Ben Hunter "Business China is helping people who don't necessarily know how to connect your current business with the booming Chinese market and how to lay out your 'China Dream' here specifically. It has been...
  • Daniel Wong "A great customer experience! The flexability and speed of response from the account manager, as well as the quality of the service process was exceptional."
  • Stacey Morris "Businesss China has been superb. Their customer service is great. The guys there respond very quickly and go above and beyond that help."
  • M. Salem Having real-time information allows us to deal with issues immediately before they become problems.We are satisfy with Business China.
Request a Proposal

Drop Business China a quick message to let us know about your incorporation needs.